WAMA, State Theatre, and the City of Falls Church present


30th Annual WammiesTM Ballot
2015 Washington Area Music Awards



Please note that the 30th Wammies eligibility period for recordings was from October 1, 2014 through September 30, 2015.


* A CAPPELLA

A CAPPELLA GROUP
- emeritus Sweet Honey in the Rock

Afro Blue
The Capital Hearings
The Chromatics
Suspicious Cheese Lords
The Tone Rangers
Traces of Blue
Vox Pop
Cancel Vote

A CAPPELLA RECORDING

An Afro Blue Christmas / Afro Blue
Georgian Sacred Chants / Capitol Hill Chorale
Runaway Baby/Don't Cry / Vox Pop
Cancel Vote

* BIG BAND/SWING

BIG BAND/SWING VOCALIST

Alan Baylock
Big Joe Maher
Billy Coulter
Mike Sottong
Robin Cunningham
Tom Mitchell
Cancel Vote

BIG BAND/SWING GROUP

Airmen of Note
Alan Baylock Jazz Orchestra
Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra
King Teddy
The Natty Beaux
Tom Cunningham Orchestra
Cancel Vote

* BLUEGRASS

BLUEGRASS VOCALIST

Dede Wyland
Dudley Connell
Frank Solivan
John Seebach
Lynn Healey
Norman Wright
Randy Barrett
Stacey Rae Sinclair
Cancel Vote

BLUEGRASS DUO/GROUP - emeritus Seldom Scene

Bob Perilla and Big Hillbilly Bluegrass
Bud's Collective
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Gold Heart
Hollertown
King Street Bluegrass
Only Lonesome
Split String Soup
Cancel Vote

BLUEGRASS INSTRUMENTALIST

Danny Knicely
Frank Solivan
Fred Travers
Gary Alan Ferguson
Mark Delaney
Mike Munford
Rickie Simpkins
Tad Marks
Tom Gray
Cancel Vote

BLUEGRASS RECORDING

Across Time The Album of the Years Project / Laurence Baer
Bud's Collective / Bud's Collective
Chop, Shred & Split / Danny Knicely & Jack Dunlap
Goodby Home / Cabin Creek
Places I've Been / Gold Heart
Silver / Walker's Run
Some Bridges / Ferguson & Ferguson
Cancel Vote

* BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B FEMALE VOCALIST
- NEW emeritus Mary Ann Redmond

Jenny Poppen
Lana Spence
Liz Springer
Mary Shaver
Stacy Brooks
Shirleta Settles
Cancel Vote

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B MALE VOCALIST

Daryl Davis
Memphis Gold
Sol Roots
Tom Clifford
Tommy Lepson
Cancel Vote

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B DUO/GROUP
- emeritus The Nighthawks

Bad Influence Band
Big Boy Little Band
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Built 4 Comfort Band
Daryl Davis Band
DC Mudd
King Soul
Cancel Vote

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B INSTRUMENTALIST

Andy Poxon
Bobby Thompson
Daryl Davis
Mark Wenner
Michael Tash
Phil Wiggins
Robert Frahm
Sol Roots
Cancel Vote

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B RECORDING

Another Way / Tony Fazio
Back Porch Party / The Nighthawks
Charlie Sayles and the Blues Disciples / Charlie Sayles
Coming Home / Kelly Bell Band
Is It Still Good To Ya? / Gaye Adegbalola & The Wild Rutz
Let It Go / Moondog Medicine Show
Live at IOTA / Bobby Thompson Project
Must Be Crazy! / Andy Poxon
Old Soul / Jon Spear Band
Cancel Vote

* CHILDREN'S MUSIC

CHILDREN'S MUSIC ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group)
- emeritus Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer

Andres Salguero
The Grandsons Jr.
Milkshake
Mr. Gabe
Rainbow Rock Band
Rocknoceros
Uncle Devin Show
Cancel Vote

CHILDREN'S MUSIC RECORDING

Church Usher's Dance / Uncle Devin Show
Dancin' in the Kitchen / Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Meet The Rainbow / Rainbow Rock Band
Metro Train / Mr. Gabe
Uno, Dos, Tres, Andres! En Espanol y en Ingles / Andres Salguero
Cancel Vote

* CHORAL

CHORAL GROUP

Capitol Hill Chorale
The Choral Arts Society of Washington
Coral Cantigas
Gay Men's Chorus of Washington
University of Maryland Chamber Singers
The Washington Chorus
Washington Master Chorale
Washington Revels
Cancel Vote

* CLASSICAL

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTALIST

Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez
Berta Rojas
Brian Ganz
Dan Chadburn
Jamie Roberts
Jessica Krash
Tina Chancey
William Neal
Cancel Vote

CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLOIST

Charles Williams
Emily Noel
James Shaffran
Kristen Dubenion-Smith
Linda Priebe
Nancy Scimone
Rosa Lamoreaux
Cancel Vote

CLASSICAL CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

21st Century Consort
Bach Consort
The Folger Consort
Hesperus
Inscape
invoke
Opera Lafayette
Smithsonian Chamber Music Ensemble
Cancel Vote

CLASSICAL ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE
- emeritus National Symphony

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
Arlington Philharmonic
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
The National Philharmonic
New Orchestra of Washington
Cancel Vote

CLASSICAL CONDUCTOR/DIRECTOR

Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez
J. Reilly Lewis
Marin Alsop
Piotr Gajewski
Richard Scevbo
Ryan Brown
Scott Tucker
Thomas Colohan
Cancel Vote

CLASSICAL RECORDING

Christmas in New Spain / The Folger Consort
Keys of Light / Dan Chadburn
Les Femmes Vengees / Opera Lafayette
Petrushka / Inscape
Souls in the Mud / invoke
Cancel Vote

* COUNTRY

COUNTRY VOCALIST - emeritus Ruthie Logsdon

Arty Hill
Belen Pifel
Diana Quinn
Karen Collins
Kent Jenkins
Mike Woods
Patsy Stephens
Ty Braddock
Cancel Vote

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP
- emeritus Ruthie & the Wranglers

TIE
Arty Hill & The Long Gone Daddys
The Highballers
Honky Tonk Confidential
Karen Collins & Backroads Band
Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twang
Cancel Vote

COUNTRY INSTRUMENTALIST

Andy Rutherford
Chick Hall Jr.
Ira Gitlin
Lynn Kasdorf
Mike Woods
Cancel Vote

* ELECTRONICA

ELECTRONICA ARTIST - emeritus Bev Stanton

Beauty Pill
Dawit Eklund
Den-mate
Fort Knox Five
Olivia Neutron-John
Protect-U
Rex Riot
Cancel Vote

ELECTRONICA RECORDING

Beauty Pill Describes Things As They Are / Beauty Pill
Psycho Animus / Dawit Eklund
Ursula 1000's "Smoke Machine" / Fort Knox Five
Cancel Vote

* FOLK - CONTEMPORARY

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY VOCALIST

Abigail Palmer
Allison Shapira
Drew Gibson
Kipyn Martin
Laura Baron
Lea
Luke Brindley
Lynn Hollyfield
Steven Gellman
Cancel Vote

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY DUO/GROUP

Abigail Palmer Group
Atoka Chase
The Harley String Band
ilyAIMY
Michelle Michelle
The Sweater Set
Cancel Vote

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTALIST

Abigail Palmer
Chris Anderson
Kristen Jones
Les Hatley
Mark Sylvester
Cancel Vote

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY RECORDING

1532 / Drew Gibson
Beeswing / Sweetnova
Common Thread / Nicole Belanus
Crack of Light / Luke Brindley
Earthly Pursuits / The Harley String Band
Grief, Sir, is the Shadow's Companion / Atoka Chase
Let You In / Lea
Songs from the Talking House / Annette Wasilik
Songs of Winter's Cheer / Steven Gellman
Cancel Vote

* FOLK - TRADITIONAL

FOLK - TRADITIONAL VOCALIST

Barbara Ryan
Brian Kay
Cathy Fink
Jess Eliot Myhre
Lisa Moscatiello
Lisa Null
Patrick Egan
Peter Brice
Tom Paxton
Cancel Vote

FOLK - TRADITIONAL DUO/GROUP

Ayreheart
The Bumper Jacksons
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Charm City Junction
IONA
Lilt
OCEAN Orchestra
Cancel Vote

FOLK - TRADITIONAL INSTRUMENTALIST

Brad Kolodner
Josh Dukes
Keith Carr
Maggie Sansone
Marcy Marxer
Patrick McAvinue
Ronn McFarlane
Zan McLeod
Cancel Vote

FOLK - TRADITIONAL RECORDING

Cold Frosty Morn at West River / Maggie Sansone, Andrea Hoag & Sharon Knowles with Patrick Egan
Live Culture / The Big Cheese Band
Redemption Road / Tom Paxton
Too Big World / The Bumper Jacksons
Where Fairies Dwell / Kristin Rebecca
Cancel Vote

* GO GO

GO GO VOCALIST

Derrick Holmes
Frank "Scooby" Marshall
Halima Peru
Kimberly Scott
Miss Kimberly Graham
Steve Roy
Weencey
Cancel Vote

GO GO TALKER - emeritus Chuck Brown

Andrew "Whiteboy" Johnson
Anwan "Big G" Glover
Donnell Floyd
Gregory "Sugar Bear" Elliott
Killa Kal
Rappa Dude
Steven "Buggs" Herron
Cancel Vote

GO GO DUO/GROUP - emeritus Chuck Brown Group

Backyard Band
Be'la Dona
Experience Unlimited
Junkyard Band
Rare Essence
Team Familiar
Vybe Band
Cancel Vote

GO GO INSTRUMENTALIST - emeritus Chuck Brown

Bryon "BJ" Jackson
Cherie "Sweet Cherie" Mitchell
Jacques Johnson Jr
Jammin Jeff
Milton "GoGo Mickey" Freeman
Paul "Buggy" Edwards
Smoke
Willie Howell
Cancel Vote

* GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL VOCALIST
- emeritus Richard Smallwood

Bryan Andrew Wilson
Jason Nelson
Javon Inman
Jeremiah Hicks
Keith Elgin
Maurette Brown Clark
Robert E. Person
Cancel Vote

GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL GROUP/CHOIR
- emeritus Sweet Honey in the Rock

Alvin Campbell & Total Praise
Anthony Brown & Group therAPy
Charles Butler & Trinity
The Howard Gospel Choir of Howard Universiy
Patrick Lundy & The Ministers of Music
The Seek and Find Project
Cancel Vote

GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING


TIE
Anthology Live / Richard Smallwood with Vision
Empty Me / Javon Inman
Everyday Jesus / Anthony Brown & Group therAPy
Jesus Revealed / Jason Nelson
Jesus You're All I Need / The Seek and Find Project
King Oh King / Maurette Brown Clark
Love Divine / Robert E. Person
Majesty / Patrick Lundy & The Ministers of Music
Praise Him / Jeremiah Hicks
Cancel Vote

* JAZZ

JAZZ VOCALIST

Akua Allrich
Anita King
Christie Dashiell
Esther Haynes
Janine Gilbert-Carter
Lena Seikaly
Lynn Veronneau
Cancel Vote

JAZZ DUO/GROUP - emeritus Ron Holloway Band

Allyn Johnson Group
Bay Jazz Project
The Bruce Swaim Quartet
Chris Vadala & Rick Whitehead
The Greater U Street Jazz Collective
Larry Brown Quintet
Nasar Abadey and SUPERNOVA
Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra
Uptown Vocal Jazz Quartet
Veronneau
Cancel Vote

JAZZ INSTRUMENTALIST - emeritus Ron Holloway

Allyn Johnson
Antonio Parker
Bruce Swaim
Jan Knutson
Nasar Abadey
Rick Whitehead
Reginald Cyntje
Savannah Grace Harris
Seth Kibel
Cancel Vote

JAZZ RECORDING

Eastern Standard Time / Chris Vadela, Rick Whitehead
Greener Pastures / Bruce Swaim
No Words / Seth Kibel
Out of Nowhere / Jan Knutson
Palo Colorado Dream / Anthony Pirog
Raitrato Protrait / Michel Nirenburg
Soul Singer / Akua Allrich
Spiritual Awakening / Reginald Cyntje
Under The Current / Richard Walton Group
Vocal Madness / Uptown Vocal Jazz Quartet
Cancel Vote

* LATIN

LATIN VOCALIST

Alexis Fleites
Alfredo Mojica Jr.
Anamer Castrello
Dayna Aldana
Deborah Benner
Maria Isolina
Rafael Ortiz
Verny Varela
Cancel Vote

LATIN DUO/GROUP

Afrobop Alliance
Empresarios
Grupo Tumbao
Orquesta La Leyenda
Orquesta Melao
Pablo Antonio y La Firma
QuinTango
Tony Tovar & Proyecto Jazz
Trio Caliente
Cancel Vote

LATIN INSTRUMENTALIST

Alejandro Luccini
Alfredo Mojica Jr.
Amilcar Cruz
Dany Cortazar
Gary Socias
Ivan Nayas
Joan Singer
Joe McCarthy
Rene Ibanez
Cancel Vote

* RAP/HIP HOP

RAPPER

Babeo Baggins
GoldLink
Head-Roc
Kidd Flash
Oddisee
Tabi Bonney
Wale
Cancel Vote

RAP/HIP HOP DUO/GROUP

Cornel West Theory
GODISHEUS
Gods'illa
Oy Boyz
Cancel Vote

RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING

The Album About Nothing / Wale
Believe In Gods'Illa / Gods'illa
Coming from the Bottom / Cornel West Theory
The Good Fight / Oddisee
Let's Go Champ / Killa Cal
Movin' On Ft. Louis Lastic / GoldLink
Oyminati / Oy Boyz
People of Today / The 1978ers
Posi + tive / Babeo Baggins
Y'all Gon' Kno' / Kidd Flash
Cancel Vote

* REGGAE

REGGAE VOCALIST

Da Real Storm
Jacob Hemphill
Lenny Kurlou
Tony Roy
Ziah Ayubu
Cancel Vote

REGGAE DUO/GROUP

I & I Riddim
Jah Works
Lionize
Proverbs
See-I
SOJA
Cancel Vote

* Modern ROCK

MODERN ROCK VOCALIST

Ashley Cash
David Combs
Diana Quinn
Ella Boissonault
Jay Burden
Katie Park
Margot MacDonald
Cancel Vote

MODERN ROCK GROUP

Big Hush
Ex Hex
Hemlines
Homosuperior
Makeshift Shelters
The Max Levine Ensemble
Priests
Tru Fax and the Insaniacs
Cancel Vote

MODERN ROCK INSTRUMENTALIST

Anthony Pirog
David Combs
David Wells
Jim Cash
Lisa Lim
Paul Davis
Cancel Vote

MODERN ROCK RECORDING

4Shadows / Tru Fax and the Insaniacs
All Your Homes / Hemlines
The Mall Madness Demo / Homosuperior
Something So Personal / Makeshift Shelters
Who's Smoking Your Spirit / Big Hush
Cancel Vote

* POP ROCK

POP ROCK VOCALIST

Cassie Urbany
ellen cherry
Jay Nemeyer
Laura Tsaggaris
Owen Danoff
Sara Curtin
Cancel Vote

POP ROCK DUO/GROUP

Color Palette
Coup Sauvage and the Snips
Near Northeast
Vegas With Randolph
The Walking Sticks
Cancel Vote

POP ROCK RECORDING

Curios / Near Northeast
Heartless / Color Palette
Live at the Atlas / Laura Tsaggaris
Michigan Lilium / Sara Curtin
Pop Dreams EP / The Walking Sticks
Jacob / Vegas With Randolph
Cancel Vote

* ROOTS ROCK

ROOTS ROCK FEMALE VOCALIST

Debra Buonaccorsi
Diana Quinn
Janine Wilson
Lauren Calve
Patty Reese
Cancel Vote

ROOTS ROCK MALE VOCALIST

Alan MacEwen
Billy Coulter
Brian Simms
David Kitchen
Ken Wenzel
Cancel Vote

ROOTS ROCK DUO/GROUP

The Fabulettes
The Grandsons
The Hummingbyrds
Ken Wenzel & Cross Kentucky
Little Pink
Rock-A-Sonics
Scott Kurt & Memphis 59
Cancel Vote

ROOTS ROCK INSTRUMENTALIST
- emeritus Dave Chappel

Andy Hamberger
Andy Rutherford
Arch Alcantara
Brian Simms
Chris Watling
Keith Grimes
Ken Wenzel
Max Evans
Mike Woods
Cancel Vote

ROOTS ROCK RECORDING

American Vertigo / Andy Hawk & the Train Wreck Endings
Beneath Potomac Skies / Ken Wenzel
Between the Creek and the Tracks / Lauren Calve
Dave Chappell & friends / Dave Chappell
The Hummingbyrds / The Hummingbyrds
I See Trouble / Bill Starks
Sin City / Domenic Cicala & Thensome
Cancel Vote

* URBAN CONTEMPORARY

URBAN CONTEMPORARY VOCALIST


TIE Anissa Hargrove
Carolyn Malachi
Dari Jay
Kokayi
Mycah Chevalier
Raheem Devaughn
Reesa Renee
Sylver Logan Sharp
Cancel Vote

URBAN CONTEMPORARY DUO/GROUP

Abhi//Dijon
Black Alley
Eric Scott Band
guiltypleasures
Pebble to Pearl
Secret Society
Cancel Vote

URBAN CONTEMPORARY RECORDING

TIE
cautionarytales / guiltypleasures
Everlasting ft. Terrence Richburg / Phil French
It's Just Music / Ron Ward Jr.
Lovers Rock / Reesa Renee
Shades of Blue / Richard Harris
Stay Up / Abhi//Dijon
Still I Rise / Anissa Hargrove
Cancel Vote

* WORLD MUSIC

WORLD MUSIC VOCALIST

Amadou Kouyate
Cissa Paz
Jean-Francis Varre
Kristen Long
Massama Dogo
Michael Shereikis
Mike Surratt
Natalie Jean
Cancel Vote

WORLD MUSIC DUO GROUP

The Alexandria Kleztet
Batala Washington
Black Masala
Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band
Elikeh
The Harry Bells
Mike Surratt & The Continentals
Cancel Vote

WORLD MUSIC INSTRUMENTALIST
- emeritus Seth Kibel

Broto Roy
Carol Arthur
Cheick Hamala Diabate
Kristen Jones
Matt Rippetoe
Mike Surratt
Tom Teasley
Cancel Vote

WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

Cissa Paz / Cissa Paz
Dreams of India / Tom Teasley
Kingman Island / The Harry Bells
Lešons D'amour / Natalie Jean
Cancel Vote

* GENERAL AWARDS

* MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Anthony Pirog
Brian Simms
Daryl Davis
Frank Solivan
Frederic Yonnet
Jason Moran
Marcy Marxer
Cancel Vote

* ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group)

Andres Salguero
Beauty Pill
The Bumper Jacksons
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
GoldLink
Wale
Cancel Vote

* ALBUM OF THE YEAR

The Album About Nothing / Wale
Beauty Pill Describes Things As They Are / Beauty Pill
Lovers Rock / Reesa Renee
Redemption Road / Tom Paxton
Soul Singer / Akua Allrich
Uno, Dos, Tres, Andres! En Espanol y en Ingles / Andres Salguero
Cancel Vote

* DEBUT RECORDING

Cissa Paz / Cissa Paz
Dave Chappell & friends / Dave Chappell
I See Trouble / Bill Starks
It's Just Music / Ron Ward Jr
Out of Nowhere / Jan Knutson
Retrator Portrait / Michel Nirenberg
Souls in the Mud / invoke
Wind Down the Road / Kent Jenkins
Cancel Vote

* WAMA/SAW SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Bill Starks
Laura Baron
Karl Straub
Kevin Dudley
Frank Solivan
Kipyn Martin
Steve Coffee
Cancel Vote

* WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY

Azalea City Recordings
Cuneiform Records
Dischord Records
Fort Knox Recordings
Maggie's Music
Patuxent Music
Smithsonian
Cancel Vote

* PRODUCER OF THE YEAR - emeritus Marco Delmar

Daniel Weatherspoon
J. Robbins
Jim Ebert
Kyle Murdock
Noah Silver
Rich Shelton
Zach Dawson
Cancel Vote

* LIVE SOUND ENGINEER

Andrew Roberts
Danny Schwartz
Kirby Yarbrough
Mike Monseur
Pat Hester
Trevor Higgins
Cancel Vote

* STUDIO ENGINEER

Bill Wolf
Bob Dawson
Charlie Pilzer
Gantt Kushner
Ken Barnum
Kevin Jackson
Marco Delmar
Mike Monseur
Sean Russell
Cancel Vote

* RECORDING STUDIO

Airshow
Asparagus Media
Bias Studios
Cue Recording
Hit and Run Recording
Inner Ear
Night Flight Studio
Recording Arts
Cancel Vote

* MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC

Betty Scott
Caroline Alderson
David Eisner
Lorraine Campbell
Maxx Myrick
Ron Goad
Ronnie Newmeyer
Tom Koerner & Debra Sternberg
Cancel Vote

* Fan Favorite

  1. Wicked Jezzabel
  2. Andy Hawk & the Train Wreck Ending
  3. Carly Harvey
  4. Richard Walton Group
  5. August

* 2015 Halll of Fame

  • John Jennings

    * Lifetime Achievement

  • Mike Schreibman