Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!

Sponsored in part by      



Maintained by Crosstown Arts
 

Each year the Washington Area Music Association Board of Directors votes to recognize achievements of area music professional by honoring them for the following secial awards. The awards are presented during the Wammies event.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
1985Elliot Ryan
Andrew White
1986 Patrick Hayes
Connie B Gay
1987 Tony Taylor
1989 Bill Pettaway, Jr
Kix
1991 Felix Grant
Jerry "Bama" Washington
1993 Dick Cerri
Mary Cliff
1994 Richard Harrington
1995 CD Enterprises
The Cellar Door Companies
1996 The Birchmere
WHUR FM
1998 Annie Mack Thomas
Nightclub 9:30
Twist & Shout
1999 Hilary B Rosen
Davey S Yarborough
2000 Bill Holland
Margaret Cone
2001 Cathy Hughes
Jenny Toomey
Charles C. Stephenson, Jr.
2002 Billboard Magazine/
Tim White - Bill Holland
2003 Steuart Smith
Chris Biondo & Lenny Williams
2004Shelley Brown
2005Paul Reed Smith
2006Jeff Sarli
2007The Orioles
2008Nap Turner
Paul Smith Callaway
2010WAMA Founders
Mike Schreibman, Michael Jaworek, Tom Carrico, John Simson, Charles C. Stephenson, Jr

WHFS - The Early Years
Josh Brooks, David Einstein, Jonathan "Weasel" Gilbert
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
1991 Celebrity Hall
1994 Dusty Rose
Johnny Artis
Tommy Lepson
Ronnie Newmyer
Bill Holland
Jeff Campbell
Tom Carrico
John Simson
Dan Van Buskirk
1995 Bob Devlin
Max Kidd
Reuben Brown
1996 Denyce Graves
1997 Melvin Lindsey
Billy Taylor
1998 Jane Harley
Paul Hill
Mac Wilson
2000 Bill Wax
Von Martin
2001 washingtonpost.com
2002 Eric Brace
2003 Tom Cole Milt Grant
2004 Billy Hancock
2006Charlie Pilzer
Grace Griffith
2007Hilton Felton
Art Isaacs
Carl Nelson
2008Dick Morgan
2010 Dave Giegerich
COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT
1992 d.c. space
1995 Toni Blackman
COMMUNITY SERVICE
1994 Young Audiences
1995 Ruth Cogen
Mary Blankemeier
1997 Willie Jolley
Positive Force
1998 Millennium Stage
Washington Performing Arts Society
2000 Lilo Gonzalez
2004Jeff Campbell
2007Guitars Not Guns
The Art and Drama Therapy Institute
EMERGING ARTIST
1992 Cleve Francis
Lucy Brown
1993 II D Extreme
1994 Tanya Blount
1995 William Becton
1996 Pure Soul
SPOTLIGHT AWARD
1993 Donnie Simpson
1994 Mary Chapin Carpenter
1995 Mark Russell
1996 Toni Braxton
1998 Placido Domingo
Fugazi
2000 Mya
2002 Thievery Corporation
2003 Good Charlotte
2004Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
2006O.A.R. (Of a Revolution)
2007Bob Schieffer
Raheem DeVaughn
SPECIAL APPRECIATION
1995 Phyllis Hyman
1996 Jake Einstein
1997 WDCU
2000 James A Johnson and Maxine Isaacs
2002 Chuck Levin
Michel Wright
2003 Bernice Reagon
Bruce Steeg
2004Lorraine Campbell /JV's Restaurant
David Eisner
2005Garth Ross
Susie Mudd
2006IOTA Club and Cafe
Scottie Beats
2007Damian Einstein
Pam Bricker
2008Richard Harrington
2009Don "Cerphe" Colwell
FAN'S FAVORITE
(Voted by the fans)
2008Scythian
2007Fools & Horses
2008Wicked Jezabel
2009Rocknoceros
2010Victoria Vox


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 2000-2008 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association